Michel Sogny Piano Method
batumi music campbatumi music camp
Batumi International Music and Art Festival will be hosting a well know French Professor and an author of innovative piano method Maestro Michel Sogny.
He will be giving Master Classes at Batumi Drama Theater, from September 5 th to September 10 th .
Maesto Michel Sogny’s methodology is emphasized on two approaches. Those are: Didactic compositions - Prolegomena which represent short exercises. They effectively develop perception of sound and phrase and facilitate its expression on the instrument. The cycle consists of 600 exercises.
Second part consists of Etudes, where every technical obstacle is strategically calculated. Those exercises lead to master agility of hand movement across the instrument.
This methodology gives ability to acquire the piano technique and grasp even the hardest piano pieces at early age, which leads to unique result.
Attendance to the Master Classes is free of charge.
To participate please address recent video recording with request for attendance until 10 th of August to the following email address : lyrafondation@yahoo.com