Batumi Music Festival - Master Classes
batumi music camp This year Batumi Music Festival will organize master classes for young pianists guided by the French professor, author of a revolutionary Piano Method – Michel SOGNY.
Master classes will take place on 5th and 6th of September 2017 in Batumi Music School (D. Tavdadebuli Str. N5) from 10.00 am to 14.00 pm.
Michel Sogny’s Piano Method is based on two main directions of development. His didactic works - Prolegomenes, which represent short exercises that helps effectively develop perception of sound, understand and realize it on the instrument. The cycle is about 600 musical exercises with progressive dynamics.
The second main direction is Etudes for exercising, where each technical barrier is perceived and gives the possibility to technically free hands in an accelerated manner.
Michel Sogny’s Piano Method gives the opportunity to overcome from a very young age difficult musical master pieces that are normally unattainable for their age and it gives an extraordinary results.
Master classes are open to everyone. For participation, please send the latest video-record to the following address till 10th of August: